Sunday, March 5, 2017

Sephora x Guerlain Haul: First Impression

Hi~ Today I am gonna be doing a picture heavy post to show something that Im currently using at the moment. Its something that im really excited about as its my first time to try out this brand. Can you guess what it is? Lol

Parcel from Sephora PH (tightly wrapped in bubble wrap)

Sephora PH x Guerlain! Yup, the parcel contains loots from Guerlain. Im pretty sure you've all heard of the brand. Remember those uber popular meteorites that could highlight and brighten your face? Yep, its that brand. And its an expensive brand if I may say so (Im a cheapo haha)

So here's what I got: Guerlain Abeille Royal Mask, Kiss Kiss Lipstick and Guerlain Orchidee Imperiale Lotion/Toner. Ive only been using the items for a couple of days, enough to let me give my first impression about the products. I chose these items as Im currently trying to heal my skin (Korean Skin Care Routine) and I have very high hopes about these items being effective. I plan to use it for a month to see if it has any effects so do watch out for a detailed review soon.

Mask, Lipstick, Lotion/Toner and a free Guerlain Pouch! Yay


For now, Im just gonna pop this post with lots of photos about the products and a couple things here and there, as well as my initial reaction and whatnot for using the items for the past week.


Guerlain Abeille Royale Repairing Honey Mask

This is actually a mask that I use before I go to sleep, so its kinda similar to a sleeping pack I guess? Although the instruction says to use it for 2 to 3 times per week only, I used it daily. I didnt do a test patch but I havent experienced any bad reaction yet so I guess thats a good thing.



Can I say that the packaging is really pretty? Its made of glass so I reckon that its breakable, but still I cant help but admire the packaging and the engraving at the top.




This is the second product that I got. Its a red lipstick. I know I have way too many reds but a girl can never have enough red lippies.






Heres a comparison of how the color looks like with flash and without flash. Its a pretty red color but I dont find it too striking for a shade of red. Its definitely something I can wear everyday. Swatches soon!


Last item that I got is this toner/lotion. Lately Ive been breaking out due to stress and I need something similar to my trusted CosRX BHA A-Sol. Ive checked the ingredients and it isnt in any way similar to CosRX but Im hoping this will fix my current dull skin.




Packaging wise, its kinda breakable as its made of glass as well. But plus points for how it looks as its definitely one of the best packaging Ive ever seen.


And lastly, this free pouch from Guerlain is so pretty! Who doesnt love pink?? I love the pastel colors and the details on the handle. Im using it as a makeup pouch and its just so pretty :3


Details...

And there you go! My first experience with Guerlain and Sephora PH. I am really super happy I got the chance to experience this. Although its really quite pricey for my liking, but if the outcome is terrific then I might just splurge into buying more from Guerlain. But for now, Ill continue using the items and see how it goes after a month.

No comments:

Post a Comment