Thursday, April 20, 2017

REVIEW: Foodaholic Snail Moisture Hand Cream

Hi! Today Im gonna be reviewing a Korean beauty product that I dont normally use but bought it cos it was cheap and on sale. Haha

Im talking about Foodaholic's Snail Moisture Hand Cream. To be honest, our hot weather doesn't really require our hands to be moisturized because its already too hot, unlike in countries where they have winter and its cold. But I am working in an air-conditioned office and sometimes I find it essential to actually have a hand cream with me to moisturize my hand.


The packaging itself id very simple and clean, which is good. It comes in a standard tube container which is also hygienic compared to hose in tubs.


I'm pretty sure you've heard about snail secretes being a staple in some Korean Beauty Products, and this hand cream isn't an exemption. Now lets go take a look at how the product actually fared as far as its promises are concerned.

CLAIMS:
[] Keep your hands soft and silky.
[] Fragrant fresh feeling.
[] Keeps hands hydrated.
[?] Improves the elasticity of the skin.


This one whole tube is actually quite big at 100mL and I reckon it will last me for 2-3 months specially since I don't religiously use it. The ingredients and what nots are written at the back of the packaging itself and well, its in Korean so I can't read them. Not yet *_*



The cream itself is white in color, and has a faint smell which I actually don't mind. It doesn't irritate me that much though I cant describe what the smell is. I know it doesn't smell like snail though lol.


Its just like any other hand cream in appearance, nothing special there. But having snail secretes on your hand is something that doesn't happen everyday so its still amazes me.

Upon application, I feel like its not absorbed easily by my skin so I had to rub it a while before its fully absorbed. Its also sticky for me, but not to the point of me hating it. I guess most hand lotion/creams are sticky except if its water based I believe? Besides, this one promises moisture.


Here's a comparison of my hand with one side having no hand cream and the other one with the cream applied. You can instantly see that its really moisturized (well its a hand cream after all) and its quite shiny (forgive my lack of vocabulary). The dewy look is a staple for most Koreans and if my hands will look this moisturized all the time then count me in! I just wish my skin on my face would be this dewy too haha.


Overall I really like the product for its sole purpose of moisturizing my hand specially when its cold at work. Its affordable and I got it on sale plus the tube is quite big, I've had it for months and I'm not even halfway yet. Its a good thing to have when I need to moisturize my hand. As for the elasticity claim that it has stated I can't yet comment on that as I haven't really been using it for a long time but hopefully when I finish the tube I might get the answer to that.

Sunday, March 5, 2017

Sephora x Guerlain Haul: First Impression

Hi~ Today I am gonna be doing a picture heavy post to show something that Im currently using at the moment. Its something that im really excited about as its my first time to try out this brand. Can you guess what it is? Lol

Parcel from Sephora PH (tightly wrapped in bubble wrap)

Sephora PH x Guerlain! Yup, the parcel contains loots from Guerlain. Im pretty sure you've all heard of the brand. Remember those uber popular meteorites that could highlight and brighten your face? Yep, its that brand. And its an expensive brand if I may say so (Im a cheapo haha)

So here's what I got: Guerlain Abeille Royal Mask, Kiss Kiss Lipstick and Guerlain Orchidee Imperiale Lotion/Toner. Ive only been using the items for a couple of days, enough to let me give my first impression about the products. I chose these items as Im currently trying to heal my skin (Korean Skin Care Routine) and I have very high hopes about these items being effective. I plan to use it for a month to see if it has any effects so do watch out for a detailed review soon.

Mask, Lipstick, Lotion/Toner and a free Guerlain Pouch! Yay


For now, Im just gonna pop this post with lots of photos about the products and a couple things here and there, as well as my initial reaction and whatnot for using the items for the past week.


Guerlain Abeille Royale Repairing Honey Mask

This is actually a mask that I use before I go to sleep, so its kinda similar to a sleeping pack I guess? Although the instruction says to use it for 2 to 3 times per week only, I used it daily. I didnt do a test patch but I havent experienced any bad reaction yet so I guess thats a good thing.



Can I say that the packaging is really pretty? Its made of glass so I reckon that its breakable, but still I cant help but admire the packaging and the engraving at the top.




This is the second product that I got. Its a red lipstick. I know I have way too many reds but a girl can never have enough red lippies.






Heres a comparison of how the color looks like with flash and without flash. Its a pretty red color but I dont find it too striking for a shade of red. Its definitely something I can wear everyday. Swatches soon!


Last item that I got is this toner/lotion. Lately Ive been breaking out due to stress and I need something similar to my trusted CosRX BHA A-Sol. Ive checked the ingredients and it isnt in any way similar to CosRX but Im hoping this will fix my current dull skin.




Packaging wise, its kinda breakable as its made of glass as well. But plus points for how it looks as its definitely one of the best packaging Ive ever seen.


And lastly, this free pouch from Guerlain is so pretty! Who doesnt love pink?? I love the pastel colors and the details on the handle. Im using it as a makeup pouch and its just so pretty :3


Details...

And there you go! My first experience with Guerlain and Sephora PH. I am really super happy I got the chance to experience this. Although its really quite pricey for my liking, but if the outcome is terrific then I might just splurge into buying more from Guerlain. But for now, Ill continue using the items and see how it goes after a month.

Thursday, March 2, 2017

Review: Magnetic Nail Polish #60 from Born Pretty Store

I cant believe this post has been in my drafts for 3 years! HAHA. Seriously? Im not even sure if Magnetic Nail Polishes are still in today. Oh well, better late than never :D


Wayback 2014, magnetic nail polishes came to be. Im glad I was able to take part of this trend, as Born Pretty Store sent me this pretty nail polish to try out. I cant decide which color to choose as I love everything from the collection, so I settled for something dark in shade as I think the design would show up more in darker shades.



Oh well, excuse my nails as my application isnt really that great. And to be honest, I only managed to apply it on my left hand because you know how it is when you are used to using the right hand, the left hand pretty much is not working lol.



And since this is something Ive drafted years ago, I no longer have photos of the tool I used, but you can find more info about the product and the steps at Born Pretty Store. Enjoy the photos!



What do you think of this trend? I know its been 3 years but were you able to try this one out too? 

Products Used:

1PC New Magnet Plate/Magic Board for Magic Magnetic Nail Art Polish
Nail Polish Super Sale

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Find your Dream Wedding Dress at MillyBridal UK

Millybridal Wedding Dresses UK

Time flies so fast, and now its already March. I can already hear wedding bells ringing from afar, mainly with my friends and colleagues. Such event takes much preparation and you can never be too prepared, specially with your dress. Haven't found the perfect wedding dress yet? Let me help you with your choices.

If you're looking for the perfect outfit for the perfect day, then I've found the perfect shop - MillyBridal UK. Just a little bit about the company, Milly Bridal is a professional wedding & events dress design and manufacturing company located in China, establish and founded by Mr. Feng Yu in 2003. Their shop has a vast selection of different dresses in various colors and designs, depending on your theme. Worried about sizing and fitting? Think no more, as the dresses comes in various sizes so you'll surely find something for everyone.

I havent even thought about my own wedding, but playing around the website made me think of possible options for outfits in the future. Ive been browsing their collections of Petite Wedding Dresses    and I am so in love with basically everything! Here are a few of my top picks.

When I first looked thru the collections for the dresses, this was the very first thing that my eyes caught on. I am soooo in love with this outfit. Its just really very simple, but the lace design and the accent belt makes it so elegant and classy! And the cut of the dress is really very sophisticated as well. You can also wear this outfit to parties and prom.


Fancy yourself a beach wedding? Forget about the traditional beach wedding dresses and go bold with this intricately designed water inspired outfit! This whole look reminds me of an Ice Princess. Frozen, anyone? I really like the whole look, together with the hair style. If I decided to have a beach wedding, I'd definitely go for this look.


If youre into the traditional wedding, then this is something that you might wanna be interested with. The simple sweetheart cut is very pretty and accentuates the figure very nicely. I also love the lacey train on the gown and the detail at the bottom part. Any girl would love to have this outfit on her wedding day.


Vintage lover? Then this outfit is perfect for you. The whole look reminds me of Marilyn Monroe, specially the hairstyle. I love how simple the cut is but still manages to be so sophisticated. The satin style of the cloth makes it so classy, and with the right accessories, this would be the perfect vintage themed wedding outfit.


Aside from wedding dresses, MillyBridal also offers dresses for flower girls and bridesmaid dresses. And of course, to complete the whole look, you can also find the perfect wedding shoes from the shop! All these and more wedding outfits can be found at their shop.


Monday, February 27, 2017

February Haul - Skin Care


Ovale Facial Mask - Cucumber

Ive never heard of this brand before but seeing the picture and the label saying its cucumber mask, I decided to pick it up. Ive been doing facials at Flawless and they end the session with a green mask which could either be Avocado, Cucumber or Seaweed? Haha I cant decide what it is but maybe I'll ask next time. For now, I'll see what this mask can do.

Ovale Facial Mask - Cucumber

Im not really the type who looks at ingredients but this one contains Witch Hazel which is supposed to be okay plus Vitamin C and E. Hmm

Ovale Facial Mask - Cucumber

RDL Babyface Facial Cleanser - Papaya Extract

I think this isnt the right product to be honest. If you're a member of this make up group on Facebook, someone posted about this particular brand and a whitening/peeling/exfoliating product which I forgot to confirm the name and when I saw this item at the mall I just thought maybe this is the item. But reading the product description now made me think otherwise :|


I chose the Papaya variant as I am looking for something to lighten up my skin tone again. Ive been out and about, under the sun which made me turn a bit darker so here's to hoping this will give me the results I want.


Megan Nose Pore Strips

Ive been looking everywhere for this as Ive heard and seen good reviews about this nose strip. Ive never been a fan of nose strips as Im oily and these just dont stick into my nose enough and cant even remove any stubborn whitehead or blackhead. But a lot of people have been raving about this particular brand and when I finally found it, I bought two packs instantly! Im really excited about this *fingers crossed*


This came in two variants, Witch Hazel and Rose Extract. Im not really sure why I got this but I am fairly certain I read something about witch hazel being good for acne/oily skin so that made the decision haha.


As of this blog post I am currently trying out the cucumber mask and the nose pore strip so expect reviews within the next few days. My job has been really stressful lately mainly due to my work schedule and I haven't been doing my skin routine properly so I am really glad for this time off today as i get the chance to really pamper myself and my skin again.

Sunday, February 26, 2017

Human Nature Haul

Ive been hearing lots of good things about Human Nature products but never did really got the chance to try them. Well guess what? Finally got a few items from their brand!

They have skin care, beauty products and a lot more but since I'm currently trying to "fix" my skin, I went for skin care. They have assorted product lines under the skin care category and I chose the "Balancing Products" as I've read it caters to oily + acne prone skin.

Human Nature Balancing Facial Wash - 200mL
Controls oil and minimizes shine with Manila elemi ingredient; provides natural and balanced moisture to the skin; best for combination and oily skin.
I've been looking for a gentle facial wash that would help calm down my face oil production and at the same time something that wouldn't cause me any breakouts. I think I have problems with my hormones, thus the acne attack most of the time. Ive tried many acne soaps and wash but I guess it doesnt help in really preventing acne so I have high hopes for this product.

Human Nature Balancing Facial Wash - 200mL

Human Nature Balancing Facial Wash - 200mL

Human Nature Balancing Facial Wash - 200mL

Human Nature Purifying Facial Scrub - 50g

Exfoliate your skin the natural way! Made with real strawberry seeds and fine bamboo granules to soften your skin while gently removing dirt and toxins, our facial scrub allows you to show off your healthy, smooth and luminous complexion without compromising your skin!
To be honest, I was really aiming for St. Ives Apricot Scrub but never got the chance to go to the mall and buy one so when I bought the other two products and saw this, I just might as well try this exfoliating product instead. I tried smelling it and it smells so niceeee.

Human Nature Purifying Facial Scrub - 50g

Human Nature Purifying Facial Scrub - 50g

Human Nature Purifying Facial Scrub - 50g

Human Nature Balancing Face Toner - 200mL

Provides amazing skin healing with Manila Elemi; balances oil production and keeps shine at bay with sugar beet ingredient; cleanses without stripping skin dry.
Ive been using products that tends to provide micro peeling so a toner for me is important as I dont want my flaky skin to show up after washing my face. Hopefully this will help me with that problem, plus the oil production company that resides in my face lol.

Human Nature Balancing Face Toner - 200mL

Human Nature Balancing Face Toner - 200mL

Human Nature Balancing Face Toner - 200mL

So yeah, all three products that are new to me which I'm very excited about. I will write proper reviews for these items once Ive already used them up. Im gonna keep my fingers crossed that these wont disappoint :)