Sunday, November 28, 2010

My Chicki Chick Wishlist

On my search for blog giveaways and freebies, I cam upon this blog by Tokyo Bunnie wherein I find the items so kawaii. And so I decided to join it because I might be the lucky winner to win those cute stuffs *grin*

Anyway, here was my entry to the giveaway contest.

My Wishlist

     Bag - Noroy-Chan Sling Bag



I just love slings, and this one got my full attention. Maybe because of its goth like look and the unique design of the bag. I don't know much about the character on the print but I love it still.

     Stationary - Latte Journal 

The front page is so kawaii. Seriously how can a latte be that cute? Haha the sticks on the upper part looked like horns. I chose this one because its a journal stationary and Gog knows how much I love journal type stationary.

     Jewelry - Doodleshop Mr Mole Necklace 

I was torn between this and a cute bracelet, but I ended up wanting this so much because of the plushie pendant. I have this thing for plushies and monsters. I don't know why but I just find them cute.

     Clothes - Brown Ear Hoodie Cream


I just adore hoodies but the climate here in the Philippines does not allow me to wear such. I simply envy those beautiful koreans wearing their kawaii hoodies and I just wish I could too :(
     Hair -  Highlight Magenta



Always wanted to have my hair colored purple or red, but can't seem to have it. So might as well go to the nearest thing that I can have, a fake highlights :D
     Cute Stuff - Domo Figure Brown 

As I've said earlier, plushies are an ultimate favorite. And this one is just what I need to sleep beside me at night :)

And there you have it. My Chicki Chick Wishlist is now complete! If you want more of these cute stuffs, please head over to Chicki's shop. I'm sure you'll love it there.

Still waiting.

Its almost three weeks and my reward from Chictopia still has not arrived :( Im getting worried (slight) about my slipper socks. What if it got lost? Maybe i typed the wrong address or something. Or maybe it was stuck at Customs since I heard that the Philippines Customs are very strict on implementing taxes. And I do not intend to pay for something that I got for free. Still, I wish it would arrive soon.

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Quicker8.com is Holding another Blog Contest

Her recent blog contest was a success and she would like to thank all who joined in her very first blog contest. As promised, she will be having another blog contest as a way of thanking her readers and online friends :) So now she is giving away two Fossil Ladies watch and 1 Kate Spade Kikay Kit to the lucky readers and online friends :) This contest is open to International readers too!:)

What you can win :


1st prize - Fossil Ladies Watch
2nd prize - Fossil Ladies Watch
3rd prize -Kate Spade kikay kit (orange)

For more information about this contest and how to join, visit QUICKER8 :)
Goodluck!

Jen's Joyful Giveaway

Jen is hosting her second giveaway as a way of saying thank you to all of her 200+ blog followers :) A picture of the prize is shown below.


 For more information on how to join the giveaway contest, please visit Jen's blog.

Panda Giveaway With Clumsy Plush

It's giveaway time!!! The fabulous prize is a cosy panda plushie with a value of $20 (CAD) from the kawaii shop Clumsy Plush. The winner can choose from the pandas here!


For more info about this super kawaii giveaway, go HERE :) 
Also, don't forget to check out Clumsyplush's website. They have a lot of very cute and adorable stuffs there.

Friday, November 26, 2010

Goodnight World!

Tonight it rained all of a sudden. It was very unexpected and so I had to rummage all my clothes to look for something to keep me warm during cold nights.


I found this gray super duper large sweater on my drawer and quickly put them on. They are bigger because they're not mine, got it from bata haha. I think it looks better on me than on him shhh :p

Sorry for blurring my face, and goodnight everyone!

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Green Tree

It was raining in the morning and I decided to wear something that will keep me warm so I chose this green top with long sleeves. I'm going to school today without wearing my uniform since I'm too lazy to wear them all :P and besides, I'm more comfortable wearing tees and jeans and shoes.
 
 Have I told you that my favorite color is green? It is still my favorite till now, but second to purple :P

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Mischievous Kiss Episode 15 Part 6/6

Im almost finished, and by then I'm going to watch something new haha. Anyways I find the last few episodes so funny I took screen caps. I'll post it below :) Enjoy~

The lovemaking :D Oh Ha Ni is so cute

Baek Seung Jo : I can't wait any longer.


Cause you're the only thing that matters :(




How can I find something
That two can take
Without stumbling as we
Walk into our future's wake
I'm like a broken record
That you can play
Repeating as if it matters
Everything I want to say
I'll be all right
As long as it matters
As long as you're here with me now
Forget that time
It's nothing we touch and see
All this is fine
Even as it crashes down on me
I'm looking around
There's nothing that I could want
More than to tell you
There's no more than we've already got
I'll be all right
As long as it matters
As long as you're here with me now...
Forget that our time is almost up I'll be all right...

Those were the days

I logged on my photo bucket account and was surprised to see some of the photos which were once my prized possessions. They were taken a couple of years ago when I was still in high school and I swear looking at them makes me puke hahaha. Every photo has EW written all over it lol. Here are some of those ewness moments, when all that matters was school, life and love.


I know right? Haha

Friday, November 19, 2010

Pilipinas kay ganda!

This is the Department of Tourism's new campaign slogan or ad. Before it was even launched, it has already been the subject of many criticisms, the latest of which is DOT's official logo which was said to be copied from another country's official travel website. Below is a copy of DOT's official logo and of Poland's official travel site logo. Be the judge on whether its copied or not. As for me, I hope it isn't, because that would surely bring shame to our country again. But then again I know there is a slim chance of coincidence on this. Well, see for yourself.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Gin Blossoms - Follow You Down

Dedicated to a very important person in my life :)



Did you see the sky
I think it means that we've been lost
Maybe one less time is all we need
I can't really help it if my tongue's all tied in knots
Jumping off a bridge, it's just the farthest that I've ever been
Anywhere you go, I'll follow you down
Anyplace but those I know by heart
Anywhere you go, I'll follow you down
I'll follow you down, but not that far
I know we're headed somewhere, I can see how far we've come
But still I can't remember anything
Let's not do the wrong thing and I'll swear it might be fun
It's a long way down when all the knots we've tied have come undone
Anywhere you go, I'll follow you down
Anyplace but those I know by heart
Anywhere you go, I'll follow you down
I'll follow you down, but not that far
How you gonna ever find your place
Running in an artificial pace
Are they gonna find us lying face down in the sand
So what the hell now, we've already been forever damned
Anywhere you go I'll follow you down...

Too tired for anything :(

Lately I've been feeling like a complete idk, empty? At times I only eat once I day and I'm just fine with it. All of a sudden I lost appetite for everything, and I find myself not wanting to do anything anymore. I have been absent from school for like a week or so because I dont feel like going. I don't want to wake up in the morning coz I'm too tired, literally. And then at night, I am finding it hard to close my eyes and sleep. I would just lay there on my bed with my eyes close but reality is I'm still awake. I've been turning left and right, upside down up to a 360 degrees turn, but to no avail. Is this what insomnia is? I've been unable to sleep for days already and its very annoying when all i could do is just stare at the darkness until 5 in the morning. God, what's wrong with me? Ah yes, I think I know why :(

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Rest Day

Yes, today I have the whole day just for resting and sleeping. Thank you to those who made this day a holiday. This is just exactly what I need after everything that has transpired.

I lazily rolled on my bed because I was too tired to get up but then suddenly my mother called me. She said we had to go somewhere. There goes my rest day lol. Oh well, it was still a very fun day. I get to eat something from Jollibee and was able to buy a clock for my room. Just what I need to be able to wake up on time haha.

Monday, November 15, 2010

Spaghetti

I don't know why I don't want to eat yet I crave for foods. Like tonight, I was watching the TV alone and I felt like I'm hungry I wanna eat spaghetti. The problem is, where do i buy one? I don't know Jollibee Delivery's number and I really really want to eat them. And then I came up with an idea : I'll cook :D

Actually, I have never tried cooking so I don't know how its gonna result. And besides, I only have pasta and a can of spaghetti sauce, no hotdogs or whatever. But since I am super hungry, I think it will suffice and satisfy my craving. Haha cooking can be this fun, specially if you don't know :)

And so after minutes of cooking, I'm finally done. It may not look like something from Greenwich or Jollibee but hey, its definitely okay. And just like what Dora's backpack always say, deliciouso :D

finally :)
my sister eating

 the face of evil :))

Hey,

I miss the nights we used to spend goofing around at the mall, at the movies,  at the beach or even just at your house. I miss the times we spent in each others arms on those cold days and nights. I miss how you used to make me laugh over a little, stupid smiley face at the end of a text. I miss how we could just be ourselves in front of each other without feeling the least bit of awkwardness. I miss how you could make me smile just by seeing you smile. But most of all, I miss you the most. I wish we could make the awkwardness disappear, make the weird feelings about each other go away. I wish I could relive those crazy nights that we spent together. I wish we never had anything to be sorry about or never had those bad fights. I wish we could just be back together without having to worry about anything or having to worry about one anothers’ hearts being broken again.

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Mischievous Kiss (Playfull Kiss)

If you love koreanovelas as much as I do, then this kdrama is a must watch for you.

I've always loved kdramas. Some of my favorites include Princess Hours, My Girl, Boys Over Flowers, You're Beautiful and many more. I love romantic comedy koreanovelas and so I really searched the internet for something new to watch since its been a long time since I was able to see one. And so I came upon this very cute and typical love-hate relationship between two people who were destined to be with each other.




Mischievous Kiss or Playful Kiss is a story of a clumsy high school student name Oh Ha Ni. She has this long time crush on the school's top 1 student which is Baek Seung Jo. And so when Ha Ni confessed her feelings to Seung Jo, she did not expect that she would be rejected. Seung Jo happens to hate dumb and clumsy people like Ha Ni. And then something happened that both changed their lives. An earthquake destroyed Ha Ni's house, and they were forced to live with her father's best friend. Little did Ha Ni know that the house they are going to stay in is the house of Seung Jo..

Super love their uniforms. Its so cute :)


The Cast
Oh btw, I super love one of the songs played in this drama. My heart aches everytime I see Bong  Joon Gu  (he is Ha Ni's friend and classmate, and a long time admirer too. In the story he is the leader of the ByeByeSea band during highschool) cry because of Ha Ni :( . Im not sure of the title but its something from ByeByeSea, they say the title is Marriage Proposal. I'll place a video here for you to be able to listen to it. Its so cute and sweet even though I cant understand the lyrics :)






    Too tired to wake up :/

    Today I woke up very very late. Would you believe it if I say I woke up at around 12NN? I must have been really tired. I could sleep last night and so I started to read the book I borrowed. It was entitled Garden of Lies, a story which revolves around two people who's life was changed because of one person's selfishness. The story is like that of Mara Clara, only that it happened because of the mother's choice. The story also talks about race and discrimination of black people, the love of a mother to her child, and of love and destiny. I was really touched with the story because the two female leads fell in love with the same man. One was waiting for her lover to return because he promised, but he ended up marrying the other one because of sudden change of feelings, or i don't know. My heart ached for the character who was left behind because she waited and waited without knowing that there was no use already for that.

    I finished the book in like 3 hours or something, because when I checked the clock its already 5AM. I don't feel like sleeping because I'm not sleepy but I feel like I owe my eyes and body a rest so I closed my eyes and drifted to dreamland. And when I woke up, I was already home alone. No parents, nobody and most of all no food :D

    Drama

    we came in search of answers, we left empty handed again. shots fired into the sky are now returning, where the fuck will you hide?

    Because IMY :/

    If u know someone is already Taken, please RESPECT their relationship. Don’t be the reason why they’ll end up Single.

    I hope you'll read this :)

    Saturday, November 13, 2010

    Thesis Consulation

    Today, we went to school for our thesis consultation. We presented the design for our thesis and I was really surprised and amazed at how my group mate was able to do it. Although I've heard many good things about him being a very good designer, but today I was able to prove it. Oh well, at least we had something to resent :)

    I always wanted someone to talk to and accompany me everywhere I go, and so I brought Jam along with me to provide entertainment. And as expected, I got the fun that I needed, thanks to my little sistah :P

    We arrived at home late in the afternoon. I was so tired and hungry. Yes, lately I've been eating once or twice a day only. Its not like Im on a diet or something, I just can seem to find time to eat :( I hope I dont get sick or something.

    OOTD: The Night is Young


    Its Friday night and I’m here stuck at home, watching television. There’s nothing good to watch and I don’t have the book I borrowed at the library with me right now, I think I left it at the cafe so now I’m stuck here doing nothing :/

    Its almost midnight and its starting to rain outside, I feel so cold.

    Friday, November 12, 2010

    Movie Review: Till My Heartaches End

    I planned to watch this movie with someone, but then something happened and so what was planned did not happen. I was on Gaisano Country Mall one day, alone and so sad I don't know what to do. And so I went to the upper floor and the next thing I know I was already falling in line and waiting for my turn in the ticket booth. I really wanted to watch this movie and so I immediately grabbed the chance to be able to watch it.

    I know that this movie is really something because I know the story and I truly felt I know how Kim Chiu feels. I was the only one watching the movie that time so the whole cinema was mine, except for the janitor and the guard though. It wasn't long before tears started rolling down my face. Yes I was crying because I was moved and affected and touched by Kim Chiu's pain. As I've said, I know what it feels. Good thing I was the only one there and the place was dark so no one saw me cry like an idiot haha. 

    The movie talked about destiny and all that, and I hated it for a moment because of the word destiny. Of all things, why destiny? I felt like I was stabbed a million times because my chest hurts, not because of suffocation or whatsoever but because of the pain :( Most of Kim Chiu's line stroked me I wish I could die that instant. Her role definitely and literally portrayed my current emotions and what I am feeling that sometimes I regret watching the movie.

    Gerald Anderson : Mahal mo ba ako?
    Kim Chiu : Sobra sobra kitang mahal.

    I cried during that scene. There was also that scene when Kim and Gerald had a fight and Gerald did not contact Kim the whole day. It was Kim who couldn't bear the thought of being away from each other and so she called Gerald. She was crying while talking to Gerald on the phone, "Galit ka pa ba sakin? Wag kanang magalit pls." Again, I know how that feels. But the part that really made me cry was when Kim was crying to her Lola after the breakup saying, "Ayaw nya na po sakin. Ang sakit sakit." I was really crying so damn hard I couldn't control myself and my tears. I really really felt deep inside how painful those words could be, especially from someone like the character played by Kim who truly gave her all for the man she loves. Nothing could be more painful than goodbyes :(

    The last scene that talks about destiny. They just met out of nowhere after a long period of time.

    Anyways, for those who haven't seen the movie please do watch it. Although you may not find it that good or something but the point is, the story is very good and you can see right through the characters that this is more than just a movie, it is a real life story :)

    Till My Heartaches End Official Trailer



    Wednesday, November 10, 2010

    Its Mine :)

    If you really want something, then you should work your ass of just to be able to achieve what you want :)

    Today I woke up earlier than usual, around 8AM I think. I had to wake up early and be in front of the computer early for a very important thing, the Rebecca Bonbon Slipper Socks :)
    Actually, I don't know what these are, but basing on the name its supposed to be a pair of socks but then you can walk around the house wearing only this since its also a slipper, right? Haha I'm not sure about though. Anyway, what really attracted me to this one was the design. Its so cute and kawaii. And so upon seeing that this cute item can be redeemed for only 150 chic points, I really worked hard to get that much points in time. And so this day has come, and I was ready to claim it :)

    When the clock stroked 9AM, I was getting impatient and tense. I was worried someone might get it before me. And so came a million F5 and refresh just to be sure I'll get to it first and then finally, I was able to get it! Yay~ I was so happy I couldn't think straight because I was too excited. I read from the site that the item should be arriving in two weeks time and I just cant wait for it. Im gonna post it here when it arrives :)

    allods

    so after cabal and RAN online, i have been playing nothing until today. i even skipped school just to be able to be there when the game starts :)) anyway, i had fun playing, though i feel a little bit uneasy with the game controls since i am no longer used to playing. my eyes hurt too because ive been in front of the computer for hours.

    i think ill go home for now.