Thursday, December 30, 2010

Hello Kitty Photo Album

I went home today and was surprised to see something on the self. The pink item caught my eyes for I knew that they were not there in the morning, so it has to something that's new. I hurriedly went to check it out and guess what I saw.

A Hello Kitty Pink Photo Album :)

Yes, it was a photo album. Well, photo albums are not my type but when I saw that it was a Hello Kitty item I instantly fell in love with it. I'm not an avid fan yet but I'm starting to like them because I find them cute, and they are always in pink (which is kinda my favorite color). So anyways, the album is not mine but my sister's a gift from her godmother. But since its my type I'm gonna take it. Finders keepers right? Haha 

I checked the album and opened it to see what's inside and here's what I saw.

Side view. I don't know what that means :P

Isnt she cute? Haha

There's a heart shaped window where you can see Hello Kitty :)

Remember when I said I will take it? Well yes I took it from the shelf and hurriedly went to my room. I have some raw pictures of myself which I haven't placed in an album yet since I was still looking for an album. I instantly started with the work, but since I only have about 9 photos, I was not able to completely fill the entire album. But its okay, since I am kinda happy with the outcome. 

A pair of scissors, some construction paper from high school, a glue, my photos and the photo album of course :D

The outcome.

I'm still not finished with the whole thing as I have only pasted about 8 photos, and I'm still panning to design it with some cute stickers and all. I guess it will have to wait till next year coz I'm kinda busy.

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Accessories and more!

Today I'm gonna show you three stuffs I owned which I consider as something I truly love. They're not as expensive as those branded accessories but I love them. I bought them not for the purpose of wearing (but I do hope I could wear them) but because I find them cute at first glance, and so I bought them right away! Haha

The first accessory I bought was a pair of earrings. I got them from a Korean shop near our school. The sales lady said they're only fashion earrings but who cares, wait until you see them and then you'll know why I love them :)

Guitar shaped earrings! And they have stones on them too.

The reason I bought them is because of their look. I think the guitars are so cool, though blue is not my favorite color. I have worn them once or twice to school, and I must say they're too heavy! But I still love them because they're kinda expensive than my usual earrings.

The next accessory I bought is a wired ring. I remember I have been looking around for a ring and haven't found one till we had this visit to a Mall (read related post HERE).

I also bought from an online shop a custom made headband. I'm not fond of wearing headbands as I find them too heavy for my head to carry but still I bought this one.

 Its purple.

The monster plushie :) I had them custom made for me haha

I just love looking at the plushie even though people stares at me and find me weird because I have this weird looking thing on my head lol.
And the recent one that I got this Christmas is my Bow-shaped Ring. I got this one at a night market for a very affordable price and I really loved it.

 This bow shaped ring is my favorite right now, though I haven't worn them yet. 

I was also about to buy a snake ring but my mother said not to because she doesn't like the way it looked. She doesn't understand anything about this, she doesn't even know that these are most wanted today! Oh well, I might buy them when she's not around :)

Here are more photos of the ring. They are a bit bigger for my finger and I don't know how to adjust them but I don't really mind, as long as they don't fall out.

I used macro shot here, but I don't know if it worked :p my hands are a bit shaky

Monday, December 27, 2010

School Stuffs

Today we’re going to have a meeting for school stuffs and I am already an hour late because I woke up late too. I was even thinking of ditching them because I'm still sleepy and too tired to even move a muscle but classmates kept on calling me and so I decided to go. I got lost on my way to the place because I'm not familiar with it, I ended up walking a few miles and I looked so haggard when I arrived at the meeting place. Grrrr hate it.

My feet ached from all the walking that I made. I wish I wore slippers instead of shoes. I went home at about 8 PM and arrived at about 9PM. I am so hungry and tired and then there was no food at home :( Oh well, I might as well sleep. Goodnight!

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Hello Kitty Clip-on Ear Phones

I was out tonight to accompany my cousin because he will be shopping for some stuffs like clothes and etcetera. And so we went to the night market because stuffs are cheaper there. I had no intention of buying anything as I am so broke, but I do glance once in a while at the beautiful accessories that they are selling there. I wish I had money at that time :(

Like I said, I really did not plan to buy anything from the market, but when I saw this cute pink earphones I knew I had to buy them! I am in desperate need of a new set of earphones for my Mp3 player and I knew that this would be the perfect thing.

Its Hello Kitty! And its pink, yay~ :)

I love the way it is packed, it looks like a case or something since its made of hard plastic.

 The contents :) Love pink so much!

The instructions or manuals I think.

Kawaii :D

I already used this one and I must say that I just love the pink together with my green Mp3 Player. Although I find the bulge in my ear a little distracting because this is my first time to wear a clip-on earphone, but I think I'll get used to it. I hope this one lasts for a longer period of time because I don't plan to buy another one, not soon, unless I find another one cuter than this :P

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Hawaii Kawaii T-Shirt Giveaway

It's giveaway time! The fabulous prize is a cute kawaii t-shirt from the Hawaii Kawaii Shop

To enter the giveaway, go to Hawaii Kawaii's site :)

Winner will be drawn on January 3 of next year. Goodluck!

Cold Christmas

I feel so low, like the temperatures at their lowest.

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Chic Reward! Rebecca Bonbon Slipper Socks from Kmart

After waiting for more than a month, finally my Chic Reward from Chictopia has arrived. It was already ready for pick up last December 13 at Cebu City Post Office because I used the 6000 zip code for Cebu City instead of Mandaue City's 6014. So my package got to the Mandaue City Post Office today only. 

I was excited and happy to see that my reward has finally arrived. I got it last November 10 and its almost the end of December, so you must know how sad and worried I am. 

 I dont know anything about first class mail international, but it must be expensive because of the first class. Im not sure.

 My name on the receipt, and the wrong zip code that I used :D

The package I got was placed in a box. When I opened it, I saw the socks wrapped in purple crepe paper. You should have seen my face when I saw the purple paper because its my favorite color.

And oh btw, look what I found aside from the socks :) Chictopia is too kind to include this cute little pins together with the socks I redeemed.

I carefully opened the package and here's what I saw :)

 The tag :p

 The socks also came with a cute little hanger.

 The cute little pompoms which were tied in a knot on the upper part of the socks.

 Heart patterns

 Its Rebecca :)

 The sole of the slipper socks. Its cute in personal, there are little dots.

And the result? Im super happy! Haha. Although this is already too late for my birthday, but it came just right in time for Christmas Day. Thanks Chictopia and Kmart. Happy Holidays!